Is Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers Gluten Free?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored baked crackers offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and pronounced poultry-seasoning taste. Commonly used for casual snacking, party trays, pairing with dips or soups, and lunchbox inclusion. Reviewers frequently mention strong, nostalgic flavor and dependable crunch; some comment the seasoning can be intense for sensitive palates and repeat buyers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
- flavor enhancers
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored baked crackers offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and pronounced poultry-seasoning taste. Commonly used for casual snacking, party trays, pairing with dips or soups, and lunchbox inclusion. Reviewers frequently mention strong, nostalgic flavor and dependable crunch; some comment the seasoning can be intense for sensitive palates and repeat buyers.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken, Hydrolyzed Corn And Yeast Protein, Spice Extractives (Includes Celery Seed Oil), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Contains: Wheat, Soy
Check Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


