Is Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers Gluten Free?

Description
Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and wholesome snack. Made with real honey and containing 8g of whole grain per 31g serving, these crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of sweetness. They are also kosher dairy, appealing to a wide range of consumers. With 3 or more servings of whole grain per day and a total of 48g of whole grain, these crackers contribute towards a balanced diet. While people appreciate the taste and nutritional benefits, some have suggested that the crackers could benefit from improved packaging to provide additional cushioning. Overall, Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a well-regarded option for snacking or incorporating into recipes.
Why it's not gluten free
- graham flour
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
graham flour
Dietitian noteGraham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and wholesome snack. Made with real honey and containing 8g of whole grain per 31g serving, these crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of sweetness. They are also kosher dairy, appealing to a wide range of consumers. With 3 or more servings of whole grain per day and a total of 48g of whole grain, these crackers contribute towards a balanced diet. While people appreciate the taste and nutritional benefits, some have suggested that the crackers could benefit from improved packaging to provide additional cushioning. Overall, Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a well-regarded option for snacking or incorporating into recipes.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin Mononitrate}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Graham Flour (whole Grain Wheat Flour), Sugar, Canola Oil, Honey, Leavening (baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Wheat, Soy
Check Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


