Is Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack Soy Free?

Description
Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies are a delicious snacking option. Made with real fruit, these soft and chewy cookies are loved for their taste. They contain no high fructose corn syrup and are made with 100% whole grain wheat. Each 10 oz pack comes with 10 cookies, which are fresh and kept in a pack to maintain their freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies are a delicious snacking option. Made with real fruit, these soft and chewy cookies are loved for their taste. They contain no high fructose corn syrup and are made with 100% whole grain wheat. Each 10 oz pack comes with 10 cookies, which are fresh and kept in a pack to maintain their freshness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Figs, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Oil, Oat Fiber, Salt, Resistant Corn Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Added To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide ((Sulfites) Added To Preserve Freshness)
Check Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


