Is Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, 8.1 Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, weighing 81 oz, are crispy and not fried, containing 40% less fat than leading fried potato chips. These chips make a tasty lunchbox companion, and their packaging may change. Made with a tangy sour cream and onion flavor, people love and find them addictive.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, weighing 81 oz, are crispy and not fried, containing 40% less fat than leading fried potato chips. These chips make a tasty lunchbox companion, and their packaging may change. Made with a tangy sour cream and onion flavor, people love and find them addictive.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR BAKING SODA), SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SKIM MILK, WHEY, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, 8.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, 8.1 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, 8.1 Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


