Is Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat
  • malt syrup
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato Basil Crackers are crispy, whole grain wheat crackers made with 100% whole grains. These crackers feature the delicious flavors of sundried tomato and basil, making them a great option for pairing with cheese and dips. Each box contains 9 ounces of these vegan-friendly crackers. People love Wheat Thins and think they are delicious, making them a popular choice for snacking. Additionally, many people appreciate that Wheat Thins are great for dipping. Overall, Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato Basil Crackers offer a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Refiner's Syrup, Salt, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda), Tomato Powder, Sundried Tomato Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices (includes Basil), Onion Powder, Dried Red And Green Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (contains Celery), Sulfur Dioxide (sulfites) To Preserve Freshness.bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness. Contains: Wheat.

Check Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing