Is NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • buttermilk solids

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS SELECT CORN COOKED IN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PURE VEGETABLE OILS: CORN, COTTONSEED, CANOLA, PALM, OR SOYBEAN, SALT. INGREDIENTS OF SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [ MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go