Is NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, or CanolaOil), Corn Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, OnionPowder, Tomato Powder, Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), WheyProtein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Spice, Yellow 6 Lake, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids,Spice and Coloring (Contains Paprika), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, Spice Extractives(Includes Paprika for Color), Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5.
Check NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


