Is NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Spice, Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Spice And Coloring (Contains Paprika), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


