Is Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil, corn flour, dextrose, corn starch, cheddar cheese, onion powder, tomato powder, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid, natural and artificial flavors, cottonseed oil, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, yellow 6 lake, sugar, disodium phosphate, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, autolyzed yeast extract, titanium dioxide, red 40 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, oat fiber, oleoresin paprika, medium chain triglycerides, soybean oil, oleoresin rosemary, BHA, BHT, silicon dioxide
Check Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


