Is Nacho taco mexican blend monterey jack, cheddar and colby fancy shredded cheeses with added spices, nacho taco mexican blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), colby cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), taco spice blend (dehydrated onion, salt, dextrose, maltodextrin, spice, dehydrated garlic, sugar, natural flavor, oleoresin paprika), anticake (potato starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).

Check Nacho taco mexican blend monterey jack, cheddar and colby fancy shredded cheeses with added spices, nacho taco mexican blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing