Is Nachos with chunky salsa dip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • tex-mex flavour
  • flavouring
  • modified starch
  • flavour
  • +1 more

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

tex-mex flavour
flavouring
modified starch

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nachos Ingredients: Corn,Sunflower oil,Tex-Mex flavour(Flavouring,Maltodextrin,salt,colour(E-160c,E160b) Acid(E-330), Allergens : may contain traces of Milk Salsa Dip Ingredients: Vegetables(paprika 14.5%,Onions 9.7%,Jalapeno Pepper 1.9%),Water,Tomato pulp,sugar,spirit vinegar,modified starch,salt,jalapeno spice (Dextrose,salt,hydrolyzed vegetable protein,yeast powder,flavour,contains soy and milk),spices, vegetable broth( contains hydrolyzed soy and wheat protein)Thickeners,E415,E412, preservativeE202,flavour,acidity regulatorE330,flavour enhancer E621

Check Nachos with chunky salsa dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.