Is Nachos with chunky salsa dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- contains soy, milk, spices, vegetable broth
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nachos Ingredients: Corn,Sunflower oil,Tex-Mex flavour(Flavouring,Maltodextrin,salt,colour(E-160c,E160b) Acid(E-330), Allergens : may contain traces of Milk Salsa Dip Ingredients: Vegetables(paprika 14.5%,Onions 9.7%,Jalapeno Pepper 1.9%),Water,Tomato pulp,sugar,spirit vinegar,modified starch,salt,jalapeno spice (Dextrose,salt,hydrolyzed vegetable protein,yeast powder,flavour,contains soy and milk),spices, vegetable broth( contains hydrolyzed soy and wheat protein)Thickeners,E415,E412, preservativeE202,flavour,acidity regulatorE330,flavour enhancer E621
Check Nachos with chunky salsa dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nachos with chunky salsa dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

