Is Nachos with chunky salsa dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains soy, milk, spices, vegetable broth
  • milk
  • flavour enhancer e621
  • e415
  • dextrose

contains soy, milk, spices, vegetable broth

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
flavour enhancer e621
e415

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nachos Ingredients: Corn,Sunflower oil,Tex-Mex flavour(Flavouring,Maltodextrin,salt,colour(E-160c,E160b) Acid(E-330), Allergens : may contain traces of Milk Salsa Dip Ingredients: Vegetables(paprika 14.5%,Onions 9.7%,Jalapeno Pepper 1.9%),Water,Tomato pulp,sugar,spirit vinegar,modified starch,salt,jalapeno spice (Dextrose,salt,hydrolyzed vegetable protein,yeast powder,flavour,contains soy and milk),spices, vegetable broth( contains hydrolyzed soy and wheat protein)Thickeners,E415,E412, preservativeE202,flavour,acidity regulatorE330,flavour enhancer E621

Check Nachos with chunky salsa dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.