Is Nachos with chunky salsa dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- flavour enhancer e621
- dextrose
flavour enhancer e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nachos Ingredients: Corn,Sunflower oil,Tex-Mex flavour(Flavouring,Maltodextrin,salt,colour(E-160c,E160b) Acid(E-330), Allergens : may contain traces of Milk Salsa Dip Ingredients: Vegetables(paprika 14.5%,Onions 9.7%,Jalapeno Pepper 1.9%),Water,Tomato pulp,sugar,spirit vinegar,modified starch,salt,jalapeno spice (Dextrose,salt,hydrolyzed vegetable protein,yeast powder,flavour,contains soy and milk),spices, vegetable broth( contains hydrolyzed soy and wheat protein)Thickeners,E415,E412, preservativeE202,flavour,acidity regulatorE330,flavour enhancer E621
Check Nachos with chunky salsa dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nachos with chunky salsa dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


