Is NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK POWDER, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING DECORATIONS: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, DRIED EGG ALBUMEN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN POWDER, POWDERED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, SALT, AMMONIUM ALUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3).

Check NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking