Is Nairns Chocolate Biscuits Dark Chocolate Oatcake 200g Pescatarian?

Description
Firm, crisp oatcakes with pronounced bittersweet chocolate notes and a slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, paired with cheese, or used as a snack or dessert base. Customer reviews often cite balanced sweetness and pleasant crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about limited chocolate coverage or dryness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural cocoa flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural cocoa flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crisp oatcakes with pronounced bittersweet chocolate notes and a slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, paired with cheese, or used as a snack or dessert base. Customer reviews often cite balanced sweetness and pleasant crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about limited chocolate coverage or dryness.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (59%), Dark Chocolate Chips (9%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate Powder (5%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Lyles Golden Syrup, Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Barley Malt Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Cocoa Flavouring
Check Nairns Chocolate Biscuits Dark Chocolate Oatcake 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairns Chocolate Biscuits Dark Chocolate Oatcake 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Nairns Chocolate Biscuits Dark Chocolate Oatcake 200g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


