Is Nairns Coconut & Chia Oat Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (66%), Sugar, (brown Sugar Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Barley Malt Syrup), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Roots), Tapioca Starch, Toasted Desiccated Coconut (2%), Chia Seeds (salvia Hispanica) (2%), Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Contains: Gluten. May Contain: Traces Of Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Nairns Coconut & Chia Oat Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nairns Coconut & Chia Oat Cookies is available at 3 retailers

ValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go