Is Nairn's Gluten Free Oats, Dark Chocolate & Coconut Breakfast Biscuit Breaks Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • dessicated coconut

dessicated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small breakfast biscuits offering rich chocolatey flavor with subtle tropical sweetness and a crisp, crumbly texture that gives to a chewier bite; commonly eaten as a quick morning snack, in lunchboxes, or on the go. Reviewers cite pleasant taste and convenience, while noting occasional crumbliness, uneven sweetness, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Demerara Sugar, Dessicated Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Lyles Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt

Check Nairn's Gluten Free Oats, Dark Chocolate & Coconut Breakfast Biscuit Breaks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nairn's Gluten Free Oats, Dark Chocolate & Coconut Breakfast Biscuit Breaks is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking