Is Nairn's Gluten Free Oats, Dark Chocolate & Coconut Breakfast Biscuit Breaks Vegan?

Description
Small breakfast biscuits offering rich chocolatey flavor with subtle tropical sweetness and a crisp, crumbly texture that gives to a chewier bite; commonly eaten as a quick morning snack, in lunchboxes, or on the go. Reviewers cite pleasant taste and convenience, while noting occasional crumbliness, uneven sweetness, and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small breakfast biscuits offering rich chocolatey flavor with subtle tropical sweetness and a crisp, crumbly texture that gives to a chewier bite; commonly eaten as a quick morning snack, in lunchboxes, or on the go. Reviewers cite pleasant taste and convenience, while noting occasional crumbliness, uneven sweetness, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Demerara Sugar, Dessicated Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Lyles Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt
Check Nairn's Gluten Free Oats, Dark Chocolate & Coconut Breakfast Biscuit Breaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Gluten Free Oats, Dark Chocolate & Coconut Breakfast Biscuit Breaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nairn's Gluten Free Oats, Dark Chocolate & Coconut Breakfast Biscuit Breaks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


