Is Nairn's Spicy Oatcakes Peri Peri Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wholegrain oats
- oats
wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (84%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Peri-peri Seasoning (chilli, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Coriander, Bay Leaves), Tomato Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Oats.
Check Nairn's Spicy Oatcakes Peri Peri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Spicy Oatcakes Peri Peri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Nairn's Spicy Oatcakes Peri Peri is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


