Is Nakd Bakewell Tart Fruit & Nut Bars 4 Pack 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet with tart notes and aromatic undertones, this bar pairs a chewy base with occasional small crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or on the go bite, reviewers often mention Bakewell-like flavor authenticity, convenient multipack, and occasional remarks about stickiness and level of sweetness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet with tart notes and aromatic undertones, this bar pairs a chewy base with occasional small crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or on the go bite, reviewers often mention Bakewell-like flavor authenticity, convenient multipack, and occasional remarks about stickiness and level of sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Dates† 49%, Cashews 35%, Raisins 16%, Natural Flavouring, †Dates not from Britain
Check Nakd Bakewell Tart Fruit & Nut Bars 4 Pack 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nakd Bakewell Tart Fruit & Nut Bars 4 Pack 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Nakd Bakewell Tart Fruit & Nut Bars 4 Pack 140g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


