Is Nakd Lemon Drizzle Fruit & Nut Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a balanced sweet tart profile, a chewy base punctuated by occasional crunchy pieces, often described as moist rather than dry. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick pick me up; reviews note convenience, pleasing citrus notes, and comments on stickiness or variable sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- a hint of natural flavourings
a hint of natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a balanced sweet tart profile, a chewy base punctuated by occasional crunchy pieces, often described as moist rather than dry. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick pick me up; reviews note convenience, pleasing citrus notes, and comments on stickiness or variable sweetness.
Ingredients
Dates 53%, Raisins 19%, Almonds 11%, Coconut 10%, Cashews 6%, Lemon 1%, A hint of Natural Flavourings
Check Nakd Lemon Drizzle Fruit & Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nakd Lemon Drizzle Fruit & Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Nakd Lemon Drizzle Fruit & Nut Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


