Is Naked Locals Chilled Soup East Coast Sweetcorn Chowder pouch 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweetcorn, Potato, Leeks, Onion, Cream, Carrots, Celery, Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Lemon, Garlic, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf

Check Naked Locals Chilled Soup East Coast Sweetcorn Chowder pouch 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Naked Locals Chilled Soup East Coast Sweetcorn Chowder pouch 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Naked Locals Chilled Soup East Coast Sweetcorn Chowder pouch 500g | Spoonful