Is Naked Thai Style Chilli Chicken Flavour Ramen Noodle Soup 25g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural flavourings

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Noodles [Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt], Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Spring Onion, Ground Ginger, Dried Coriander, Chinese Five Spice [Salt, Star Anise, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel Seed, Ginger], Ground Cayenne, Ground Paprika, Ground Cinnamon, Colour (Curcumin), Ground Black Pepper

Check Naked Thai Style Chilli Chicken Flavour Ramen Noodle Soup 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Naked Thai Style Chilli Chicken Flavour Ramen Noodle Soup 25g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Naked Thai Style Chilli Chicken Flavour Ramen Noodle Soup 25g | Spoonful