Is Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Rice, Potato Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings (contain Wheat ), Palm Oil, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Ground Spices (Ginger, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper), Salt, Dried Carrot, Dried Tomato, Curry Powder [Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Pimento, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay], Lactose ( Milk ), Dried Green Beans, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Dried Coriander, Chilli Flakes, Milk Protein, Barley Malt Vinegar Extract

Check Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g | Spoonful