Is Nalley® Elites® Premium Pickles Bread & Butter Chips Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Onions And Red Bell Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (Color), Yellow 5
Check Nalley® Elites® Premium Pickles Bread & Butter Chips Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nalley® Elites® Premium Pickles Bread & Butter Chips Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nalley® Elites® Premium Pickles Bread & Butter Chips Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Slice


