Is Nalley French Onion Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Egg Yolk, Skim Milk Powder, Dried Onion, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Roasted Onion Puree (onion, Cane Sugar, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Savory Flavouring (natural Flavour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Colour Blend (caramel Colour, Annatto), Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Nalley French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nalley French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


