Is Namaste Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix, 26 oz Box Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This cake mix yields a pronounced chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture is often described as soft with fine crumbs. Users commonly bake layer cakes, cupcakes, or sheet cakes; reviews note easy preparation and consistent results, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly texture requiring baking and frosting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Sweet Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Arrowroot Powder, Rice Syrup Solids (Rice Protein, Natural Mixed Tocopherols {Added To Maintain Freshness}), Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Salt And Cream Of Tartar.

Check Namaste Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix, 26 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Namaste Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix, 26 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking