Is Nan Garlic Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- clarified butter
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour, Water, Soybean oil, Buttermilk (milk ingredients, bacterial culture), Sugar, Cultured wheat flour, Yeast, White vinegar, Salt, Baking powder, Monoglycerides, Ghee (clarified butter), Natural flavour, Dehydrated garlic, Cilantro, Amylase
Check Nan Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nan Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


