Is nanaimo bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk pohder
  • milk

skim milk pohder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar. margarine cmodified palm, modified palm kernel and canola oils [milk, soy]]. graham cracker crumbs chheat flour, sugar. graham flour. canola oil, table molasses, hheat bran. honey, sodium bicarbonate. salt, ammonium bicarbonate). chocolatey coating c palm, palm kernel and coconut oils. sugar, cocoa pohder. skim milk pohder. soy lecithin. vanilla flavour). sheetened coconut ccoconut, sugar, hater propylene glycol), cocoa pohder. corn starch. hater. natural flauour. salt. annatio ol dur.

Check nanaimo bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking