Is Nancy's Garlic & Herb Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread, Garlic & Herb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • acidophilus

pasteurized organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized organic cream
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC SPICES (INCLUDING OREGANO AND ROSEMARY), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CHIVES, SALT, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE HULL FIBER. LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, B BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS AND 4 STRAINS OF LACTIC CULTURES.,

Check Nancy's Garlic & Herb Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking