Is Nancy's Garlic & Herb Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread, Garlic & Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • acidophilus

pasteurized organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized organic cream
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC SPICES (INCLUDING OREGANO AND ROSEMARY), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CHIVES, SALT, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE HULL FIBER. LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, B BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS AND 4 STRAINS OF LACTIC CULTURES.,

Check Nancy's Garlic & Herb Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking