Is Nancy's Garlic & Herb Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread, Garlic & Herb Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC SPICES (INCLUDING OREGANO AND ROSEMARY), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CHIVES, SALT, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE HULL FIBER. LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, B BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS AND 4 STRAINS OF LACTIC CULTURES.,

Check Nancy's Garlic & Herb Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Vegetarian? Nancy's Garlic & Herb Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread, Garlic & Herb | Spoonful