Is Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Whole Milk Plain Unsweetened Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Whole Milk. Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk. Organic 'nulin. Lactase Enzyme. Live Cultures (including 12 Probiotic Strains: Bifidobacterium Lactis Bb-12�. L.acidophilus La-s�. L. Rhamnosus Lgg�. L.rhamnosus Lb3. L.casei [2 Isolated Strains]. L. Rhamnosus [2 Isolated Strains]. L.acidophilus [2 Isolated Strains]. Bifidobacterium Lactis [2 Isolated Strains]). Contains Milk

Check Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Whole Milk Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TartTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie