Is Nando's Creamy Peri-Peri Sauce 245g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavouring

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Water, Onion, Sugar, Herbs (2.2%) (Parsley, Oregano), Apple Vinegar, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Fennel, Black Pepper), Onion Purée, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Lemon Purée, Sunflower Seed Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Green Chillies, Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Nando's Creamy Peri-Peri Sauce 245g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGrilling