Is Nando's Peri Peri Rub Garlic 25G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A medium peri peri rub offering moderate heat and aromatic pepperiness. The fine, slightly grainy texture adheres well as a dry rub or when blended into marinades. Commonly used on grilled or roasted poultry, seafood and vegetables; reviewers mention convenience, noticeable flavor boost and generally mild spiciness with wide appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder (12%), Herbs (Thyme, Oregano, Basil, Parsley), Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Red Chilli Pepper), Dextrose, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Rapeseed Oil, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Nando's Peri Peri Rub Garlic 25G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri Peri Rub Garlic 25G is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep