Is Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot Vegetarian?

Description
A 250g squeeze bottle offering a bold, tangy heat with smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season grilled chicken, wings, pizzas, sandwiches, or as a dip and marinade. Reviewers note authentic restaurant-style heat and versatility; some praise the flavour intensity while others mention variable spiciness and occasional packaging leaks reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A 250g squeeze bottle offering a bold, tangy heat with smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season grilled chicken, wings, pizzas, sandwiches, or as a dip and marinade. Reviewers note authentic restaurant-style heat and versatility; some praise the flavour intensity while others mention variable spiciness and occasional packaging leaks reported.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Lemon Puree (6.0000%), Onion Puree (6.0000%), Salt, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika ), Serrano Chilli, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers (Xanathan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract
Check Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


