Is Nando's Hot Perinaise 265G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce with a pronounced peri‑peri heat and subtle smoky tang; texture is thick enough for spreading yet soft for dipping. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or burger topping. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility, though some report varying spice intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (27%), Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Free Range Egg Yolk (2.2%), Spices (African Bird'S Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Lemon Purée, Onion Purée, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid, Extract Of Rosemary, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)

Check Nando's Hot Perinaise 265G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Hot Perinaise 265G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingCooking