Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, zesty flavor with mild heat and subtle aromatic notes; smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats and caramelizes well. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note bright flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about mildness or variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Puree, Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Puree (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Herbs (0.2%)(Parsley, Coriander), Spices (0.1%)(African Bird's Eye Chilli, Turmeric), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Rosemary Extract, Flavouring (Lemon Oil).

Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAussie HealthBritish Corner ShopTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking