Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium lactate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
xanthan gum
sodium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, zesty flavor with mild heat and subtle aromatic notes; smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats and caramelizes well. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note bright flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about mildness or variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Puree, Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Puree (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Herbs (0.2%)(Parsley, Coriander), Spices (0.1%)(African Bird's Eye Chilli, Turmeric), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Rosemary Extract, Flavouring (Lemon Oil).

Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAussie HealthBritish Corner ShopTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking