Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade Extra Mild 260g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Onions (7%), Lemon Purée (6%), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Purée (4%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Lemon Flavouring, Coriander, Turmeric, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract)
Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade Extra Mild 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade Extra Mild 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
Where to buy
Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade Extra Mild 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


