Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb flavor with a gentle heat and smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, basting sauce or sandwich spread for chicken, seafood, salads and fries. Reviewers praise mild, balanced taste and versatility, noting convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor across uses and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb flavor with a gentle heat and smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, basting sauce or sandwich spread for chicken, seafood, salads and fries. Reviewers praise mild, balanced taste and versatility, noting convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor across uses and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Onion Purée (6.0%), Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (2.5%), Salt, Spices and Herb, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chili, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose
Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


