Is Nando's Mayonnaise Style Dressing Perinaise Mild Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Com Starch, Egg And Egg Yolks, Salt, Medium Peri-peri Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Salt, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Green Chilli, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Mustard, Black And White Pepper), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)

Check Nando's Mayonnaise Style Dressing Perinaise Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Mayonnaise Style Dressing Perinaise Mild is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping