Is Nando's Peri Peri Bag and Bake Lemon and Herb Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium acetate
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Spice (African Bird's Eye Chilli), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide), Flavour Enhancer (Lemon (2%)), Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract. Contains Gluten.
Check Nando's Peri Peri Bag and Bake Lemon and Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri Peri Bag and Bake Lemon and Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


