Is Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- sodium lactate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Purée (12%), Tomato Paste, Lemon Purée (6%), Spice Mix (Sugar, Salt, Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Sunflower Seed Oil, Vinegar, Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Cane Molasses, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Tamarind Concentrate, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


