Is Nando's Peri Peri Rub Lemon & Herb 25G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • dextrose

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy top notes with savory herbaceous undertones define the seasoning, delivered as a fine, dry granulated rub that adheres well to meat and vegetables. Commonly used as a sprinkle, dry rub or mixed into marinades, reviewers praise its easy application and flavour boost, though some find it rather intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Herbs (7%) (Rosemary, Thyme, Oregano, Parsley), Spices (Black Pepper, Pimento, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Dried Onion, Lemon Powder (3%), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Spice Extract (Turmeric)

Check Nando's Peri Peri Rub Lemon & Herb 25G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri Peri Rub Lemon & Herb 25G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAussie HealthBritish Corner ShopOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading