Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hot sauce delivers pronounced tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture and slight oiliness. Commonly used at home as a marinade, dip, basting glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled dishes, sandwiches and pizzas. Reviews cite consistent heat and versatility, with some purchasers noting robust spice and small bottle size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Lemon Purée (6.4%), Onion Purée (6.4%), Salt, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Green Chillies, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (0.6%), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)

Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g is available at 4 retailers

Aussie HealthBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling
Pescatarian? Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g | Spoonful