Is Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Lemon & Herb 125G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol alginate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol alginate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

An extra-mild lemon-and-herb sauce offers a bright citrus-herb flavor with minimal heat, a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture, and clings well to food. Commonly used as a marinade, dip, glaze or condiment for grilled chicken, sandwiches, fries and salads. Reviews note pleasant tang and family-friendly mildness, though some want more.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Onion Purée (6.0%), Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (2.5%), Salt, Spices and Herb (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose

Check Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Lemon & Herb 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Lemon & Herb 125G is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrilling