Is Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Lemon & Herb Extra Mild Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol alginate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Onion Puree, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Spices And Herb (Chili, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chili), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Derived From Seaweed)), Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Dextrose, Spice Extract (Paprika)

Check Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Lemon & Herb Extra Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Lemon & Herb Extra Mild is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling