Is Nandos Perinaise Hot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hot, tangy mayonnaise delivers a smooth, thick texture with pronounced spicy heat and a subtle tang; commonly used as a dip for fries, chicken, and vegetables, or as a sandwich spread and marinade. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, noticeable spice level, convenient squeeze packaging, and versatile everyday use and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (18%) (Sunflower), Vinegar, S ugar, Thickener (Modified Corn Starch), Salt, Egg Yolk (2.5%), Spices (Red Chilli Pepper, Paprika , African Bird's Eye Chilli, Mustard, Pepper (Whit e, Black)), Hot Peri-Peri Sauce (Vinegar, Water, S al

Check Nandos Perinaise Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nandos Perinaise Hot is available at 4 retailers

Aussie HealthCountdownOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGrillingMarinading